Warning [2] Use of undefined constant ‘admin’ - assumed '‘admin’' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) - Line: 26 - File: inc/config.php PHP 7.2.12 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/config.php 26 errorHandler->error
/inc/init.php 65 require_once
/global.php 18 require_once
/showthread.php 26 require_once
atrium pictures up
The following warnings occurred:
Warning [2] Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /nfs/c09/h05/mnt/131603/domains/forum.livingsims.net/html/inc/class_error.php:229) - Line: 1880 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.2.12 (Linux)
File Line Function
[PHP]   errorHandler->error
/inc/functions.php 1880 header
/inc/class_session.php 357 my_setcookie
/inc/class_session.php 94 session->load_guest
/global.php 54 session->init
/showthread.php 26 require_once
Warning [2] Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /nfs/c09/h05/mnt/131603/domains/forum.livingsims.net/html/inc/class_error.php:229) - Line: 1880 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.2.12 (Linux)
File Line Function
[PHP]   errorHandler->error
/inc/functions.php 1880 header
/inc/class_session.php 362 my_setcookie
/inc/class_session.php 94 session->load_guest
/global.php 54 session->init
/showthread.php 26 require_once
Warning [2] Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /nfs/c09/h05/mnt/131603/domains/forum.livingsims.net/html/inc/class_error.php:229) - Line: 1880 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.2.12 (Linux)
File Line Function
[PHP]   errorHandler->error
/inc/functions.php 1880 header
/inc/class_session.php 101 my_setcookie
/global.php 54 session->init
/showthread.php 26 require_once
Warning [2] Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /nfs/c09/h05/mnt/131603/domains/forum.livingsims.net/html/inc/class_error.php:229) - Line: 1880 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.2.12 (Linux)
File Line Function
[PHP]   errorHandler->error
/inc/functions.php 1880 header
/inc/functions.php 1950 my_setcookie
/inc/functions_indicators.php 41 my_set_array_cookie
/showthread.php 629 mark_thread_read
Warning [2] Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /nfs/c09/h05/mnt/131603/domains/forum.livingsims.net/html/inc/class_error.php:229) - Line: 1880 - File: inc/functions.php PHP 7.2.12 (Linux)
File Line Function
[PHP]   errorHandler->error
/inc/functions.php 1880 header
/inc/functions.php 1950 my_setcookie
/inc/functions_indicators.php 255 my_set_array_cookie
/inc/functions_indicators.php 47 mark_forum_read
/showthread.php 629 mark_thread_read



atrium pictures up
#1
Hi, I like to make 2 story rooms inside buildings, but how can I take good pictures? I can take pictures down, but not up through the floors. I saw 1 video on youtube recently taking pictures up.
Reply
Received Awards:
Treasure HunterColor LoverSending Love
#2
In the options panel make sure that the "hide" mark is unchecked. Can't remember exact wording; something about hide unseen floors? Then in cameraman mode you can use the Q and Z keys, I believe, to raise/lower the camera view.
Reply
Received Awards:
Treasure HunterProofreaderNew FriendSending LoveBeing BraveLS Extra StafferSmall QuartersBirthday WisherFeedbackerOrganizerEP MonsterEA are you kidding?Social ButterflyWriterChallenge HostStir CrazyCarebearSilver StafferJudgecornWCIF MasterMini MeTech SuportThank MachineRetired ModeratorRetired StafferColor LoverRaised from the Dead
#3
Yes, that's right. If I tilt the camera up and I have no roof on that floor it only shows the outside of the house. I think it looks a bit silly.
Reply
Received Awards:
Treasure HunterColor LoverSending Love
#4
You need ceiling over the area and be on the top area of the room then you go into tab mod
[Image: logo-small.png][Image: PinkRabit-logo-2.jpg][Image: logo_small.gif]

Editor in Chief • Head of Layouts • General go to person • Take better PicturesHow to post imagesForum Rules
Reply
Received Awards:
OrganizerAd ManPhotographerLayouterChallenge HostStir CrazyTutorial WriterTopic StarterFeedbackerLS Extra StafferTreasure HunterGreat BuilderDesign StylerGold StafferDorm CrazyTake me AwayCount Them: 1, 2, 3Time TravellerClock RacerBirthday WisherHoarderSending LoveAnd unicornsTech SuportPet PersonChallenge CrazyPrize DonatorChallenge GuruSmall QuartersEP MonsterMini MeEA are you kidding?Based in FictionWCIF MasterJudgecornDeck the HallsSilver StafferDine outColor Lover
#5
I don't use tab much. I used it a lot in sims2, but then it didn't work in 3. I have to check that up. Thanks.

Edit, can't make tab work. I pressed it down together with everything on my keyboard. It got back and forth, and left and right. It didn't do much to have a ceiling in the 2 floor room either. I have of cause a roof on top. It's a frieze flat roof. Do I really need a ceiling between the floors I'm going to take pictures of? It's ok with a roof right?

From above no problem taking pictures down:
[Image: screenshot1540.jpg]
By skaribanan at 2012-01-05

From below with or without ceiling:
[Image: screenshot1539.jpg]
By skaribanan at 2012-01-05
[Image: screenshot1538.jpg]
By skaribanan at 2012-01-05

Thanks for all your help. I'm keeping an open mind here, it may be different where I'm sitting. I have a norwegian keyboard. I know turning tiles and flowers works differently for me.
Reply
Received Awards:
Treasure HunterColor LoverSending Love
#6
Try this: enter cameraman mode (Tab) from the top floor. Then use the Q key to lower your camera - your upper floor should still be visible with this method.
Reply
Received Awards:
Treasure HunterProofreaderNew FriendSending LoveBeing BraveLS Extra StafferSmall QuartersBirthday WisherFeedbackerOrganizerEP MonsterEA are you kidding?Social ButterflyWriterChallenge HostStir CrazyCarebearSilver StafferJudgecornWCIF MasterMini MeTech SuportThank MachineRetired ModeratorRetired StafferColor LoverRaised from the Dead
#7
You just push down tab once (not holding it down or anything else down) that enters cameraman mod and then you navigate just like you did in sims 2
[Image: logo-small.png][Image: PinkRabit-logo-2.jpg][Image: logo_small.gif]

Editor in Chief • Head of Layouts • General go to person • Take better PicturesHow to post imagesForum Rules
Reply
Received Awards:
OrganizerAd ManPhotographerLayouterChallenge HostStir CrazyTutorial WriterTopic StarterFeedbackerLS Extra StafferTreasure HunterGreat BuilderDesign StylerGold StafferDorm CrazyTake me AwayCount Them: 1, 2, 3Time TravellerClock RacerBirthday WisherHoarderSending LoveAnd unicornsTech SuportPet PersonChallenge CrazyPrize DonatorChallenge GuruSmall QuartersEP MonsterMini MeEA are you kidding?Based in FictionWCIF MasterJudgecornDeck the HallsSilver StafferDine outColor Lover
#8
I tried tab, pressed Q and was asked if I wanted to quit the game ...
Reply
Received Awards:
Treasure HunterColor LoverSending Love
#9
You cannot use the cheat in edit town/build mode you must be on a lot occupied by a sim.
Reply
Received Awards:
Treasure HunterProofreaderNew FriendSending LoveBeing BraveLS Extra StafferSmall QuartersBirthday WisherFeedbackerOrganizerEP MonsterEA are you kidding?Social ButterflyWriterChallenge HostStir CrazyCarebearSilver StafferJudgecornWCIF MasterMini MeTech SuportThank MachineRetired ModeratorRetired StafferColor LoverRaised from the Dead
#10
Ah, that's perhaps the thing. I have to test that later thx.
Reply
Received Awards:
Treasure HunterColor LoverSending Love


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Photo What To Do With Boring ol' Ceilings. MrCrazyDaisy 5 4,782 04-17-2016, 02:37 PM
Last Post: jenny8237
Wink Murals kacicka777 4 2,219 08-02-2015, 05:35 PM
Last Post: kacicka777
  House/lots Building a modern mansion (sorta) lynhuh 6 3,711 09-24-2014, 05:38 PM
Last Post: macthekat



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)